Privacy Policy | Docking Real Estate

This page was last modified on 13 June 2018

 

PURPOSE

Stuart Nominees Pty Ltd trading as M J Docking & Associates (we, us) understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

You can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect and store relevant personal information about you through the course of providing services to you or someone else you know. This information would usually be obtained directly from you verbally or via correspondence, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. In such circumstances you will generally be notified beforehand, or as soon as is reasonably possible if that is not achievable.

This information may include your:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • telephone and facsimile numbers
  • email address
  • bank account details
  • location and nature of business
  • or other information essential to the services we provide.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities
  • your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • your employer
  • publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent

If you are not comfortable with providing us with personal information that we request, the primary consequence is that we may not be able to assist or communicate with you.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances or for the following reasons:

  • Providing you or somebody you know with Real Estate related services.
  • Providing you with information which is relevant to your area of need.
  • Fulfilling any legal obligations arising from our business operations.
  • Providing you with information regarding other services which we can provide which we believe may be of benefit to you.
  • For facilitating various internal business operations such as customer satisfaction reviews, for the purpose of improving our services.
  • Assisting you to sell your property.
  • Assisting you to purchase a property.
  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee).
  • Assisting you to obtain a loan.
  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond.
  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes.
  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you.
  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other governmental agency.
  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority.
  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases.
  • Client and business relationship management.
  • Marketing of products and services to you.

All third parties with whom personal information is shared are required to meet our standards of personal information protection. However, we are not responsible for the conduct of third parties with respect to the handling of your personal information and we recommend that you check their privacy policies. You consent to us using your information for marketing purposes which include our Services as well as our business partners.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our commitment to protecting your personal information is demonstrated by our use of current technology for securing both our premises and electronic records. Sophisticated network security and antivirus measures are in place to protect your information from foreign attacks. Our offices are secure and all staff are subject to confidentiality obligations and bound by operating procedures which greatly reduce any risks to the security of non-electronic forms of your personal information stored on site.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it. We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be disclosed prior to release. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it, at no cost. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Contact us at
M J Docking & Associates
Atten: Privacy Officer
P O Box 8
Vermont Vic 3133
tel: +61 3 8877 7022
[email protected] please type ‘Privacy officer’ in the subject line.